Conference Schedule

Updated on April 19,2007

Go to the Presentation Descriptions page for details on each presentation.

Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Thursday, April 19, 2007
   

Registration open

  7:30pm - 9:30pm Special Reception:
Starving Artist Presenter Reception

Join us at a local park for an opportunity to welcome presenters and participants from around the country while enjoying your just desserts! No charge, but indicate on your registration that you plan to attend!
 
Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Friday, April 20, 2007
    Registration open
 

Pre-Conference Sessions

    1:30pm - 3:00pm
Skyway B
Pre-Conference - Vendors
"The Draw of Vending"
Master Fred
    1:30pm - 3:00pm
Minnehaha

Pre-Conference - Event Planning

Event Management
Master Z

    1:30pm - 3:00pm
Skyway A
Pre-Conference - Titleholders

So you want to be a titleholder!
The Chicago Leather Kennel Club
  3:00pm - 3:30pm Break for all 3 Pre-Con Workshops
 

Pre-Conference Sessions Continued

    3:30pm - 4:00pm
Skyway B
Continued
Pre-Conference - Vendors

"The Draw of Vending"
Master Fred
    3:30pm - 5:00pm
Minnehaha
Continued
Pre-Conference - Event Planning

Event Management
Master Z
    3:30pm - 5:00pm
Skyway
Continued
Pre-Conference - Titleholders

So you want to be a titleholder!
The Chicago Leather Kennel Club
    4:00pm - 5:00pm
Skyway B
Pre-Conference - Artists
Painted Into A Corner: Freaks Make Art
Midori
  7:30 - 10:30pm
Regency

Cabaret and Opening Ceremonies
Patrick Scully (Master of Ceremonies), Robert Dante, Heidi Arneson, Matthew Gilman, Sweet LillyBee, Felix Sweatburger

  9:00pm - 9:45pm
Regency
Opening Keynote Speaker
Barbara Nitke
 
Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Saturday, April 21, 2007
  8:30am - 9:00am Saturday Breakfast Guest Speaker
Laura Antoniou
  9:00am - 9:30am Break
 
   

 Lake
 Superior A

Organizational - Crop Art (ORG5)
When consent doesn't count
Sheryl Dee - Mod, Leigha Fleming, Judy Guerin, Rick Storer, Allen Lichtenstein, Conrad, Brie Baker
     Cedar
 Lake

Outreach - Quilting and Fabric Art (OUT4)
Working with the Media: The Basics
Steve Lenius, Barbara Nitke, John Pendal, Graylin Thornton

     Lake
 Nokomis
Presenters - Glass (PRS2)
Developing skills-based presenters
Ms Cynthia Wright
     Lake
 Minnetonka

Newcomers - Tile/Ceramic (NEW5)
Foundations of leather lifestyle
liz

     Lake
 Superior B
Event Planning - Sand (EVT2)
Creating equitable educational events
Midori
     Lake
 Calhoun
Electives - Stone (ELC1)
Research on kinky sexuality
Richard Sprott, PhD, Jonathan Krall, PhD, Robert Bienvenu, PhD
  11:00am - 11:15am Break
  Session II: 11:15am - 12:45pm
     Cedar
 Lake
Organizational - Crop Art (ORG6)
Leadership vs. management
Kim Attica
     Lake
 Superior A

Outreach - Quilting and Fabric Art (OUT2)
Making space for diversity - overcoming myths and reality
Philip Dietch, Judy Guerin, Mistress Mir, Stacey Thomas

     Lake
 Nokomis
Presenters - Glass (PRS3)
Getting it out there
Mistress Amanda Wildefyre
     Lake
 Minnetonka

Newcomers - Tile/Ceramic (NEW4)
Leather youth leadership
Levi Halberstadt, Travis Creston, Jacob Richards

     Lake
 Superior B
Organizational - Crop Art (ORG4)
Legal coverage and defense
Master Conrad, cat, Allen Lichtenstein
     Lake
 Calhoun
Electives - Stone (ELC4)
Submissives in leadership
Sheryl Dee
  12:45pm - 1:30pm Lunch Break
 

1:30pm - 2:30pm
Mirage

Poster Session, Meet the LLC Board, Meet the artists, Cinekink presentation
  Session III: 2:30pm - 4:00pm
     Lake
 Calhoun
Organizational - Crop Art (ORG2)
Accessing our alt-sex past
Rick Storer
     Lake
 Superior B

Outreach - Quilting and Fabric Art (OUT1)
You say dungeon
Stephanie Lynn-Mod, Glenda Rider, & Jazz Thomas

     Cedar
 Lake
Presenters - Glass (PRS1)
Presenter's side of finances
Jack Rinella
     Lake
 Nokomis

Newcomers - Tile/Ceramic (NEW2)
Creating gender-safe kink
Lady D-Mod, Shane Morgan, Lady Raven, Josh B

     Lake
 Superior A
Event Planning - Sand (EVT1)
Putting sex back into leather
Justin Tanis, Frederic Harwood, Philip Dietch
     Lake
 Minnetonka
Electives - Stone (ELC3)
Planning for relationship changes
Marj, Kivi
  4:00pm - 4:15pm Break
  Session IV: 4:15pm - 5:45pm
     Lake
 Superior B
Organizational - Crop Art (ORG3)
Leadership Techniques for the leather community
Jack McGeorge
     Lake
 Calhoun

Outreach - Quilting and Fabric Art (ELC6)
Early leather
Chuck Renslow, Rob Bienvenu, Ph.D.

     Cedar
 Lake
Presenters - Glass (PRS5)
Liability aspects of teaching
Jay Wiseman
     Lake
 Superior A

Newcomers - Tile/Ceramic (NEW3)
Mentoring - sowing seeds
Ms Cynthia Wright

     Lake
 Minnetonka
Event Planning - Sand (EVT3)
Passion in the pitch
Stephanie Lynn
     Lake
 Nokomis
Electives - Stone (ELC2)
Let's get organized
Glenda Rider-mod, Judy Guerin, Richard Sprott, Rick Storer, Larry Manion, Jack Rinella, NCSF rep
  7:00pm Reading
Laura Antoniou at Dreamhaven Books
http://www.dreamhavenbooks.com/antoniou.php
 
Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Sunday, April 22, 2007
  Session V: 9:00am - 10:30am
     Lake
 Superior B

Event Planning - Sand (ORG1)
Managing the growth
Jonathan Krall

     Lake
 Nokomis

Outreach - Quilting and Fabric Art (OUT3)
Citizen kinkster
Graydancer, Minx

     Cedar
 Lake
Presenters - Glass (PRS4)
Understanding sexual freedom
 Justin Tanis, Judy Guerin, Chuck Renslow, Philip Dietch
     Lake
 Minnetonka

Newcomers - Tile/Ceramic (NEW1)
Supporting young adults
Jenn W and Jae Januze

     Lake
 Superior A
Event Planning - Sand (EVT4)
Seminar budgeting-event perspective
Larry Manion
     Lake
 Calhoun
Electives - Stone (ELC5)
Sleeping with the competition
Rita Seagrave
  10:30am - 10:45am Break
  11:30am - 12:00noon
Regency
Closing Keynote Speaker
John Pendal
  11:30am - 12:00noon
Regency
Closing Ceremonies
Steve Lenius, LLC XII
  12:30pm - 12:45pm Break
  12:45pm - 2:00pm Session VI - Caucusing - The Next Step
Lake Calhoun, Cedar Lake, Lake Nokomis, Lake Minnetonka, Lake Superior A, Lake Superior B